Texas Paid Michelin $2.7 Million. The Stars Went From Down 7% to Up 25% at the Bar.
Seven of the inaugural stars file their own Texas beverage tax receipts. They show what came with a star and what a Bib already had. The lift lasted.
Seven of the inaugural stars file their own Texas beverage tax receipts. They show what came with a star and what a Bib already had. The lift lasted.
Key takeaways
- The seven inaugural one-star restaurants that file their own Texas beverage tax receipts reported $7.51 million in beverage revenue in the year before the award, down 7.3%. In the year after, they reported $9.41 million, up 25.3%. All seven grew.
- Texas restaurants in the same revenue band fell 6.4% in the first window and 4.6% in the second. The stars went from tracking the market to beating it by about 30 points.
- The lift did not fade. Year-over-year revenue at the seven was positive in every one of the 12 months after the award, and the following ten months held the new level at +3.6% while the market fell 2.3%.
- The Bib Gourmand behaved differently. The 16 Bibs with a clean prior year were already up 2.3% before the award, against a falling market, and the 18 we can measure rose 6.0% after it. Michelin picked winners there. At the star tier, the turn came with the award.
- Michelin's demotions tracked the receipts. Georgie, removed in 2026, was down 42.7% in the ten months through August. Olamaie kept its star and still closed.
The question the tourism boards didn't ask
Michelin released its third Texas selection last Thursday by press release. No ceremony this year. Three new stars, bringing the state to 19, and six new Bib Gourmands. Travel Texas has paid $450,000 a year for the guide, and each of the five participating cities has paid $90,000 a year, which comes to $2.7 million over the three-year commitment. Renewal is still open.
The people paying describe the return in exposure. Visit Dallas told D Magazine in March that the guide had "generated millions of dollars of coverage" and lifted interest from business-travel bookers. Visit Fort Worth said the value was exposure for the destination. Nobody on the buying side has claimed a restaurant made more money because of it, and the academic work on Michelin stars mostly measures menu prices and closure risk, seldom revenue.
Texas beverage tax receipts can answer the question the tourism boards left alone. Every restaurant with a full bar reports its monthly alcohol revenue to the state, so a star awarded on November 11, 2024 has a clean before and after.
Who's in the panel
Fifteen restaurants earned a star in the inaugural selection. Seven of them are measurable. Barley Swine and Hestia in Austin, Tatsu Dallas, BCN Taste & Tradition, Le Jardinier and Musaafer in Houston, and Mixtli in San Antonio each hold their own liquor permit and reported positive receipts in every month of both comparison years.
The other eight fall out. InterStellar BBQ, LeRoy and Lewis, CorkScrew BBQ and Craft Omakase hold no permit that files these receipts, so they don't appear. Tatemó has no liquor license at all, which Michelin's own inspectors noted. March shares one permit with its Bib Gourmand sibling Rosie Cannonball, so the two tiers can't be separated. la Barbecue missed a month and then stopped filing after September 2025. Olamaie missed a month and closed in July. Both get their own paragraph below.
Hotel and food-hall restaurants are a related problem for later classes. Isidore and Nicōsi, both starred in 2025, report under the Pullman Market permit alongside Mezquite. Kappo Kappo, new this year, sits inside the Austin Proper Hotel; Stillwell's files under Hotel Swexan, Fearing's under the Ritz-Carlton. None can be read alone.
What came with a star
In the twelve months before the award, November 2023 through October 2024, the seven reported $7,509,237 in beverage revenue. That was 7.3% below the same months a year earlier. Month by month they were negative in nine of those twelve, with January 2024 the worst at minus 20%. Nothing in the run-up pointed to a turn.
In the twelve months after, November 2024 through October 2025, they reported $9,409,249. That's up 25.3%, or $1.9 million. The median venue grew 24.3%. Drop any one of the seven and the cohort still lands between +19.9% and +31.8%. Skip the announcement month and it's +26.0%.
The path matters as much as the total. Year-over-year revenue was positive in all twelve post-award months. It opened at +18.8% in November, reached +33.3% in April, +44.6% in May and +50.6% in July 2025, then settled to +26.9% in October. A reservation rush would show up in the first weeks and fade. This one peaked in the ninth month.
By venue:
| Restaurant | Before | After | Change | |---|---|---|---| | Mixtli, San Antonio | $306,779 | $657,531 | +114.3% | | Musaafer, Houston | $1,436,654 | $2,128,734 | +48.2% | | BCN Taste & Tradition, Houston | $1,581,183 | $1,982,659 | +25.4% | | Barley Swine, Austin | $722,819 | $898,300 | +24.3% | | Le Jardinier Houston | $1,408,497 | $1,588,310 | +12.8% | | Tatsu Dallas | $326,480 | $363,156 | +11.2% | | Hestia, Austin | $1,726,825 | $1,790,559 | +3.7% |
Mixtli more than doubled from a small base. Musaafer, the largest gainer in dollars, added $692,000 at a restaurant that had been down 5.5% the year before. Hestia grew least, but it had been down 24.6% going in and still turned positive.
The market those seven were beating
The control is the rest of the state. Across Austin, Dallas-Fort Worth, Houston and San Antonio, 2,513 restaurants with between $250,000 and $6 million in beverage revenue filed positive receipts every month of both years. Their aggregate fell 4.6% in the star year, with a median of minus 4.8%. In the year before, the same kind of panel fell 6.4%.
So the seven stars went from slightly worse than the market to roughly 30 points better than it.
What came with a Bib
The Bib Gourmand is the tier most Texas restaurants can realistically reach. Eighteen of the 44 inaugural Bibs hold their own permit with two full years of positive filings, from Emmer & Rye and Odd Duck in Austin to Nancy's Hustle and Truth BBQ in Houston, Gemma and nonna in Dallas, Ladino and Southerleigh in San Antonio.
Their combined revenue went from $14,500,091 to $15,367,549, up 6.0%. Twelve of eighteen grew. Truth BBQ was up 42.1% and Mot Hai Ba in Dallas 41.1%. Emmer & Rye added 17.3%.
The catch is the year before. The sixteen Bibs with a clean prior year were already up 2.3% while the market fell 6.4%. Michelin's inspectors found restaurants that were already outrunning Texas by nine points. The Bib came with about two more. That's a real result, and a much smaller one than the star's.
The Recommended tier, the one below the Bib, went from minus 3.3% before the award on the 18 venues with a clean prior year to minus 0.4% after on 26. Flat against a falling market.
Year two: the lift held
The second test is whether the star year was borrowed from the next one. It wasn't. From November 2025 through August 2026, the latest month on file, the seven stars reported $8,122,605 against $7,840,594 in the same months a year earlier, up 3.6%. The market panel fell 2.3%. Barley Swine, Hestia, Tatsu, BCN, Le Jardinier and Musaafer were all flat to up. Mixtli gave back 3.8% of a year in which it had doubled.
The Bibs held too, up 3.1% on seventeen venues. The Recommended tier was up 2.2%.
The ones the star didn't help
Olamaie earned a star in 2024 and kept it in 2025. On matched months, its beverage revenue fell 6.8% in the star year, with a zero filing for July 2025, then 46.5% over the eight comparable months before it closed on July 19, 2026 after twelve years. The Austin American-Statesman reported in July that its reservation rush lasted less than a year. The receipts show no lift at the bar over the year.
la Barbecue, demoted from a star to Recommended this month, was flat in its star year and then stopped reporting after September 2025. Lucia in Dallas slid 4.2% and then 2.6% on its way from Bib Gourmand to Recommended. Georgie, removed from the guide entirely, was down 8.6% in the first year and 42.7% in the ten months through August, from $1.82 million to $1.04 million.
Whatever the inspectors are tasting, two of their three downgrades land on restaurants whose bar revenue had already turned. The third had stopped filing.
What the 2025 and 2026 classes will show
Not much yet. Mamani opened in Dallas in late summer 2025 and had a star within weeks, so it has no before. Isidore and Nicōsi can't be separated from Pullman Market. Of the 2025 Bibs with their own permit, da Gama Canteen was down 18.2% before the award and up 2.6% after; Maximo and ChòpnBlọk were both less than two years old and still ramping, so their gains don't carry.
Goldee's and Fabrik, promoted to stars on October 8, hold no permit that files these receipts. Kappo Kappo is inside a hotel. Resident Taqueria, the new Dallas Bib, was already up 24.3% and then 34.3% before Michelin said so.
The renewal
The buyers describe the guide as a marketing line item, and on their own terms it may be working. The receipts add a line the buyers haven't used. For the restaurants that could carry a full bar and a full year of filings, the first Texas star came with about $270,000 in added beverage revenue per restaurant in year one, on average, and the gain stayed. For the Bib tier it was worth a couple of points at restaurants that were already winning. The next class will tell us whether that holds when the ceremony is an email.
Sources: Texas beverage tax receipts, monthly by permit, November 2022 through August 2026. Star cohort of 7, Bib cohort of 18, Recommended cohort of 26, each limited to venues with their own permit and positive receipts in every month of both comparison windows; permits reissued at the same address were combined for Tatsu Dallas, Tei-An and Harvest at the Masonic. Market panel of restaurants in the Austin, Dallas-Fort Worth, Houston and San Antonio metros with $250,000 to $6 million in prior-year beverage revenue, same rule, redrawn for each window: 2,468 in the year before the award, 2,513 in the star year, 2,637 in year two. Contract figures from D Magazine, March 16, 2026, and Houston First. Guide composition from the MICHELIN Guide, October 8, 2026.